QNV Holdings Pty Ltd - PRIVACY POLICY

QNV Holdings Pty Ltd ACN 150 175 134 (ABN 45 150 175 134) (QNV) is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) sets out how QNV and its related entities (we/our/us) aim to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by us and the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Please read this Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

1. Types of personal information collected

Personal information is defined as information or an opinion that can identify, or reasonably identify an individual. During the provision of our products and services, we may collect your personal information.

Generally, the types of personal information we collect include:

  • your contact and identification information such as your name, previous names and change of name documentation, address, previous addresses, telephone number, email address and date of birth;
  • banking, financial, loan and trading information including information about your assets, tax assessments, rental contracts, occupation, employers and previous employers, income, account balances and activities, and transactions with us or third parties;
  • property and title information including information about land values;
  • credit information, being credit related personal information lawfully created and accessible within the Australian credit reporting system; and
  • identification information including viewing, or obtaining copies of, your driver's licence, Medicare card, passport, birth certificate or extract, citizenship certificate or evidence of permanent residence, marriage certificate or other evidence of your relationship status and ATM cards

2. How personal information is collected

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you, in the course of interaction with you, including but not limited to:

  • enquiries about our products or services or become a purchaser or prospective purchaser for a house or house & land package;
  • if you are a supplier to us;
  • if you send an enquiry to us or complete a form;
  • request information from us;
  • requests to be added to our mailing lists;
  • use any of our various websites;
  • meet with any of our staff;
  • become a client of QNV Constructions; and
  • apply for a job with us.

In some circumstances, personal information may be provided to QNV by other parties such as your agent. QNV will take reasonable steps to inform you that we have your information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances.

We may also collect personal information about you when conducting market research. Generally, we only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy

3. Why we collect your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of:

  • providing our products and services to you including:
  • building and construction of residential homes;
  • completing land and property sales;
  • ascertaining comparable land values;
  • complying with our legal obligations:
  • carrying out our business functions including:
  • recruitment processes for possible employment;
  • distributing promotional materials;
  • market research;
  • accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;
  • identifying and informing you of products and services that may be of interest to you; and
  • any other legal requirements.

4. Disclosure of personal information

QNV may disclose your personal information to related entities.

QNV may disclose your personal information to external parties in certain circumstances such as:

  • QNV's contractors and service providers who assist us in the operation of our business or to provide a customer services
  • Joint venture partners for the purposes of seeking relevant regulatory approvals;
  • Third party lenders and insurers;
  • The Australian Securities and Investments Commission and other government agencies as required by law;
  • Anyone authorised by you;
  • Relevant parties in situations when QNV is required to do so by law.

QNV limits the information disclosed to external parties to what is required for them to perform their services for QNV, for you or what is required by law. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

QNV does not sell personal information to external parties.

5. Direct marketing

We may send you marketing materials informing you of our products and services that may be of interest to you. In the event you do not wish to receive such communications you can opt-out by contacting us directly or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.

6. Website cookies

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user during a visit to the QNV website. Cookies are necessary to allow the QNV website and the user's computer to interact effectively and enhance security. Cookies can record information about the user's visit to assist QNV in better understanding the needs of the user. However, cookies cannot determine the identity of individual users.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies from our website you should set your browser to refuse cookies.

7. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring the information you provide us is secure.

We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the personal information.

You should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

8. Access to personal information

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. To obtain access you may contact our Privacy Officer (refer to the contact details below). We will require evidence to verify your identity.

This service is free of charge unless the personal information requested requires preparation time. In this situation we will provide an estimate of how much this service will cost and obtain your agreement before proceeding.

In some circumstances there may be a legal, regulatory or administrative reason why we must deny your request to access your personal information. If we deny access we will provide you with the reasons for doing so.

We will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.


9. Correction of personal information

If you believe information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading please contact our Privacy Officer (refer to the contact details below) to request the information be changed. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.

If we disagree that the information should be changed we will tell you why. You have the right to request a statement be associated with the personal information noting you disagree with its accuracy.

10. Changes to this policy

QNV reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify any changes by posting an updated version of this Policy on our website at www.qnv.com.au

11. Complaints about a breach of privacy

If you have a complaint about how we have collected or handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (refer to the contact details below)

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Phone: 1300 363 992

Web: www.oaic.gov.au.

Address: GPO BOX 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

12. Contacting QNV

The QNV Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

Phone: +61 (0)7 5556 1200
Email: info@qnv.com.au
Address: QNV Privacy Officer
42 Siganto Drive
Helensvale, QLD 4212
PO BOX 3435
HELENSVALE TC QLD 4212


Last update: 10 December 2015

Version number 1